Payment Solutions Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Payment Solutions Ltd of One Windlesham Court, 51 Guildford Road, Bagshot, Surrey, GU19 5NG.

1. Information we may collect from you

1.1
We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.smartdebit.co.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a promotion sponsored by Payment Solutions Ltd, and when you report a problem with our site.

1.1.2
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.1.3
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.1.4
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

1.1.5
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.1.6
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

1.1.7
For information about our use of cookies, please see our separate Cookies Policy.

2. How do we use your information?

2.1
We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.1.1
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2.1.2
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

2.1.3
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

2.1.4
To notify you about changes to our service.

2.2
We may also use your data, or permit selected partners to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

2.3
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

3. How do we disclose your information?

3.1
We may disclose your personal information to partners:

3.2
Under certain circumstances we might be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Payment Solutions Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. Where do we store your personal data?

4.1
Staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any bank account information will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

4.3
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. What are your rights?

5.1
You have the right not to have your personal data used for marketing purposes.

6. Access to information

6.1
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request must be made in writing and is subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

7.1
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

8. Contact

8.1
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to support@smartdebit.com.